CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Suzanne Lagay Kay
Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc.
555 Prospect Street
Metuchen, NJ 08840-2283

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels and pot grabber from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Lagay Kay:

In your letter dated November 27, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples are kitchen towels and a pot grabber. One towel is made from 55 polyester and 45 percent cotton terry fabric. The face of the towel is printed. All of the edges are hemmed and the towel measures 16 x 26 inches. The second kitchen towel is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton square patterned terry fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and the towel measures 16 x 26 inches. The face of the towel has a 4.5 inch flat woven section at one end with a printed design. The outer shell of the pot grabber is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a cotton batting. The grabber is quilted and measures 7 x 10 inches. The face of the pot grabber features two pieces of polyester woven printed fabric that are sewn on and create pockets. The edges of the grabber and pockets are finished with a strip of cotton fabric that also forms a loop on one side. The cotton fabric provides the essential character of the pot grabber.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towels will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pot grabber will be 6304.92.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The towels fall within textile category designation 666. The pot grabber falls within textile category designation 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division